QUESTION

How much time takes to approve asylum by the law of the United States and How much fee you will charge for to complete asylum process.

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2014 on Immigration - Hawaii
More details to this question:
This is primary information, which I want to know before applying asylum process. Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Attorney serving Honolulu, HI
Partner at Migration Counsel
3 Awards
There is no set timeframe that the government must follow, they will make their decision in their own time. Asylum applications from Hawaii are taking extra long at present becuase the asylum office in Los Ageles is very backlogged and has delayed Asylum Officer visits to Hawaii. A recent case I worked on took over a year from the time of interview to the decision. Attorney fees will vary greatly depending on the circumstances of your case. There is rarely a "standard" case for asylum, and some cases will require much more time in research and development of evidence than others.  If you are looking for a broad range, I would guess that a reputable asylum attorney will price an asylum case somewhere between $5000 and $15,000. To get a closer estimate than that you will need to pick a lawyer with the level of experience you are comfortable with, and then explain your case in detail.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2014 at 12:34 PM

This is general information, not legal advice, and no attorney-client relationship is made or implied.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters