QUESTION

How much will it cost for me to apply for my husband to come and join me in the United States? what is the shortest time on getting him here.

Asked on Sep 13th, 2016 on Immigration - Iowa
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Costs will vary depending whether you use an attorney. Without an attorney, you will likely spend $1,000 to $1,500 including application fees, translation fees, medical fees, and fees to obtain government records. Attorneys' fees will vary.  The timing will also vary depending upon your immigration status, whether your spouse requires any waivers, and spouse's country of citizenship. Assuming you are a U.S. citizen, the process can take anywhere from 8 to 18 months.  You can read more about family immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2016 at 4:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters