QUESTION

How much will it cost to process my fiancé to get a permanent residency in the US after getting married in Ghana?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2016 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
He want me to live with him in Ghana but I have a child in a previous marriage so I can't live the child behind alone like that. That's why I want him to come live with me in US after our marriage.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
The filing fee for a K1 Fiance Visa filed with the USCIS is $340 with an additional fee of $265 paid to the consulate for nonimmigrant visa application processing fees. After becoming married in the U.S. within the required time, the couple will need to proceed with an Adjustment of Status application process where the USCIS filing fee will be $1,070. There is a separate fee charged by the physician who will provide a required Medical Examination and Vaccination Report, and sometimes there are other miscellaneous minor costs, such as for translations, for photocopying, for obtaining needed documents like passports or birth records. Beyond the costs mentioned above, there are many other details that determine immigration eligibility. The application process can be quite complex, and mistakes, including supplying inadequate supporting documents, can cause substantial delays or even more harsh consequences.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2016 at 11:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters