QUESTION

How much would I have to earn annually in order to petition for my husband?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

It depends on the size of your household in addition to your husband. If it is just the two of you, it will be about $20000/year.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 1:34 AM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
How much you have to earn annually depends on the number of your family members. You should go to uscis web site for the most current poverty guidelines. If you do nt make sufficient income to qualify, you can have a friend, family member or co worker join in in filing the affidavit of support as a co-sponsor. Remember such individual must be either a US citizen or legal resident alien who qualifies in his or her own right by making sufficient income to take care of members of his own family plus your husband. The co sponsor does not have to reside in the same state with you.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2014 at 5:09 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Depending on the number of people in your household, a minimum of $18,387.00.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2014 at 9:12 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
$19,387 if just the two of you or get a co-sponsor.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2014 at 9:11 PM

Report Abuse
Based on the Affidavit of Support Poverty Guidelines for 2013, you will need to earn at least $19,397 per year for a family of 2 persons. For each additional person in the household, add $5,025.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2014 at 9:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters