QUESTION

How much yearly income is required to bring someone to the US on a fiance visa ?

Asked on Dec 05th, 2017 on Immigration - Virginia
More details to this question:
My reportable yearly income is only $10,200 from disability but in 2020 my yearly income will increase to $24,000 from an annuity. Will owning a house and property or having money in the bank help me NOW so I don't have to wait until 2020 ? If so how much is required ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Owning a house and property or having money in the bank may help, but on the house alone, that would depend upon the equity in the house. There is no fixed amount on equity in a house, but the higher the better as a house is not a liquid asset and where would you stay if you sold the house to meet the obligations of financial support. On other property, that would depend on the value of the property, and whether it could be easily disposed to meet your obligation of support. Assuming that you are alone and have no other support obligations to anyone else, the amount of money in the bank would likely be a little north of $100,000, 5X the yearly support level for a family of 2. Also a consular officer might be interested to see how long the money has actually sat in your account. Having home and property and bank account would lessen the amount needed from each individual asset.  A suggestion is that you may decide (in lieu of the above) to seek out a cosponsor who will be able to provide the necessary support for your fiancé not only for the visa, but for the permanent residence application which will soon follow.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2018 at 5:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters