QUESTION

How much your fee? I have been not working for 2 years, and almost run out of money. I'm recently being approved for U STATUS, Valid date: Oct/1/2015

Asked on Jan 07th, 2016 on Immigration - District of Columbia
More details to this question:
How much your fee? I have been not working for 2 years, and almost run out of money. I'm recently being approved for U STATUS, Valid date: Oct/1/2015 through Sept/30/2019. My ailing 93 years old father is dying. He needs me to be at home in Indonesia for 4 weeks. My DEPART USA can be a trigger for my inadmissible for "unlawfully presence" in US on my F1 student visa. I do not have criminal background. I was just a student (F1-student visa) out of status. 1). Do I have to re apply for the I-92 to be able to re-enter US? or simply apply for I-131 (travel document)?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You do risk triggering an unlawful presence bar when departing the country. However, more information is needed to determine if it will be an issue for you. There there are many organizations that provide pro bono services to those seeking U visas. I understand you have already been approved but they may be able to help you so you can travel outside the country.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2016 at 3:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters