QUESTION

How old do I have to be to get my boyfriend papers once we get married?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My boyfriend and I want to get married but I heard there was an age at which I can get him papers but no sooner. Is this true?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
Hello: As long as you are legally able to marry, the petition can proceed forward. *Adjustment of Status* An Adjustment of Status Application must be filed. This application will hopefully have the end result of obtaining lawful permanent residency. Once it is filed, the work-permit will be issued in a few months. Afterwards, in about 6 months to 1 year, the final interview will be conducted. Should you want to retain my firm to send an attorney with you to the interview, we will be happy to do so. Of course it would need to be determined if he qualifiers for adjustment.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2012 at 7:42 PM

Report Abuse
You can get married as long as you are eligible to do so in the state where you will be getting married. Every state has its own legal age for marriage. Once you are legally married, you can petition for your husband. But that's only one step. If your boyfriend entered the US unlawfully and will be over the age of 18 at the time you marry, he will not be eligible to legalize his status within the US anyway. He would have to go back to his home country and then, because of the overstay, he may be subject to a 3 or 10 year bar to reentry to the US unless he can get a waiver on the basis of extreme hardship to a US citizen spouse. If you can clarify how old you are your boyfriend, I would be able to suggest a course of action for you.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2012 at 4:43 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Elkhalil Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Once you marry your boyfriend, you can file his papers immediately. As long as the marriage is valid and you are in a legal age to get married, your age should not be an issue.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2012 at 4:37 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas J. Rosser
The minimum age for providing an immediate family member with immigration benefits is 21.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2012 at 9:34 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
For a couple who is old enough to marry lawfully, the U.S. Citizen and foreign national spouses need not wait any amount of time after marrying to be eligible to file a Petition for Alien Relative and Application for Adjustment of Status. There remain many other details that relate to eligibility, however, and it would be wise to engage an immigration attorney to assist you. Best wishes with your upcoming marriage.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2012 at 8:08 PM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
There is no age limit so you can sponsor him if you are old enough to be married.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2012 at 7:18 PM

Report Abuse
There is no age requirement to file a petition for your husband, but you must be at least 16 years old to get married in Texas.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2012 at 5:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters