QUESTION

How old do I have to be to sponsor my mother?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2012 on Immigration - Arizona
More details to this question:
I'm living in the USA with my kids and my husband and I lost my 94 card and I want to know how I can get a new one.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
You have to be 21 to petition your mother.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2012 at 12:26 PM

Report Abuse
Those are 2 different questions: how to sponsor your mother and how to get a new i94. Which is it? To be able to sponsor your mother you have to be over the age of 21 and a US citizen. To get a copy of your i94 you have to submit an i102 application to USCIS and provide sufficient secondary evidence of your lawful entry to the US.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2012 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse
You must file Form I-102 to obtain a replacement I-94 card.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2012 at 6:18 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Stoller & Moreno, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Thanks for the inquiries. A child must be 21 to sponsor a parent. Duplicate Forms I-94 are available by filing a Form I-102 with CIS. The form and instructions are available on the Forms tab at the CIS website, www.uscis.gov.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2012 at 5:57 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration & Naturalization Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Julian & Chin, LLP
Update Your Profile
You must be at least 21 years old and a United States Citizen in order to petition for your mother. If you are looking to replace your I-94, you can file form I-102.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2012 at 5:33 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Richard S. Kolomejec
Update Your Profile
You must be 21 years old to file for a parent. And to get a replacement I-94 card, please file Form I-102 (www.uscis.gov).
Answered on Apr 04th, 2012 at 5:31 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ
2 Awards
Apply for duplicate I-94. The form is I-102. You can go the USCIS website and download the form.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2012 at 5:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters