QUESTION

How ould I bring my wifes brother, his wife and son to the U.S. for perminent residence? How long would this take to accomplish?

Asked on Sep 03rd, 2013 on Immigration - Iowa
More details to this question:
I married a Chinese Citizen and my wife wants to bring her brother, sister-in-law and their son to the U.S. We can sponsor them, and my wife would like to know how long a process this is? The American Embassy in China always denies their request and we would like to have them here with us.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
One has to be a US citizen to petition for siblings.  Your wife will need to become a citizen and then she can petition for her brother and his family to immigrate to the US.  However, there is a quota on the number of visas issued to siblings of US citizens, so there is a very long wait to get a visa (over ten years).
Answered on Sep 04th, 2013 at 12:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters