QUESTION

How should I answer to "have I even arrested or convicted for an offence or a crime" on ds 160 if I have a civil penalty for fare evasion in nyc sub.

Asked on May 01st, 2024 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
Hello, I am an international medical graduate applying for a j1 visa soon. I had a question about the ds 160 application. Last year I has received a subway fine for fare evasion. It happened by accident as my debit card had stopped working and i had not realised it. I was told it was a civil fine and not a misdemeanor. I have paid the fine and have proof for it. Now I want to know if I have to disclose the fine in ds 160 and what are the chances if rejection. I have a 4 year travel history and it was the only time it happened. How should I proceed ? Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Form DS-160 asks the question, “Have you ever been arrested or convicted for any offense or crime, even though subject of a pardon, amnesty, or other similar action?” While fare evasion and a fine is not a large infraction, it appears to fit within the definition of an “offense” and should be put down on the application. You can at the same time explain what happened at the time that you went through the turnstile. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on May 26th, 2024 at 1:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters