QUESTION

How should I file my taxes so I do not have any problems with my refund or immigration?

Asked on Mar 12th, 2012 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
My husband and I recently got married. He was married before, had a child and was waiting for i-485 with his ex, which application was denied. He owes some child support and of course is not working since application was denied, how should I file my taxes so I do not have any problems with my refund or immigration when we file the I-485 for him? Can I file an injury spouse?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
You can file your taxes married but filing separate. You can explain to the interviewing officer your reasons for not filing joint.
Answered on Mar 16th, 2012 at 8:48 PM

Report Abuse
The Filing of a tax return will not have an impact on the immigration status.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2012 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at The Law Office of Christine Troy
Update Your Profile
For tax purposes, you should talk with a tax professional to determine your options and the correct path for filing. IN terms of immigration, there is no exact requirement as to how you file taxes, as long as you are correctly filing them and paying, etc. You need to be able to explain why you filed, if you don't file jointly which should not be an issue.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2012 at 2:11 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Hialeah, FL at Hernandez & Suarez, PL
Update Your Profile
You need to ask a CPA (Certified Public Accountant) for a better answer or a Tax attorney.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2012 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters