QUESTION

How should I fill out form I-130 for my married sister with her 11 year old son?

Asked on Jun 04th, 2013 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
When I fill out I-130 for my sister, and how about her son, if need to fill out another form, or just fill with my sister form. What document should my sister send to USCIS?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Adebola O. Asekun
Carefully read the instructions on the Form I-130 petition. Answers to most of the questions can be found in the instructions. The uscis web site itself includes a FAQ, page. I am sure the forms' instructions page lists the kinds of documents that CIS requires in adjudicating that petition.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2013 at 9:29 AM

Report Abuse
You only need one petition for both your sister and nephew. List your sister's child(ren) on page 2 of the form and include a copy of everyone's birth certificate when you file the petition.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2013 at 9:29 AM

Report Abuse
If you ask those types of questions, you certainly will be better off by retaining an immigration attorney and it should not cost you a lot.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2013 at 9:29 AM

Report Abuse
Just one petition for sister and all her family members. The process will take about 10-12 years before she and her family qualify for an immigrant visa.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2013 at 9:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters