QUESTION

How soon after receiving green card can I apply for my child's visa?

Asked on Mar 12th, 2015 on Immigration - Arizona
More details to this question:
I recently received my green card and I have an unmarried child under 21 I want to sponsor. Can I apply asap or do I need to be a green card holder for a certain period of time before I can apply for hers?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Azusa, CA
3 Awards
Hello, You may file for your unmarried child now that you have your green card. There is no waiting period before you can apply. Good luck.   Disclaimer:  The answers to frequently asked questions are based on limited information available to us.    The answer provided is of a general nature and does not establish an attorney - client relationship.  It is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an attorney for specific advice regarding your individual situation.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2015 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters