QUESTION

How soon can a visitor (B2 status) in the US, enter college as a non international soon after filing for green card

Asked on Aug 11th, 2019 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
My son is 20, he is currently visiting US, on a B2 Visiting Visa good till Jan 2020. He poses a Canadian Passport since he was born in Canada although not living there. He is thinking to go to college here in California, but has no US social security number(SSN). I am a Green Card holder and I am going to file a petition for him to get his green card. How soon after filing can he enroll as a non-International student? Does he need to have a SSN to enroll? Can he get a SSN after filing for green card? Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
An individual is considered to have violated nonimmigrant status if he or she studies in most situations while on a B-2 visiting visa. If your son still has time, it would probably be safer for him to begin studying after you file for his adjustment status application and after the B-2 visa status expires. He does not require a Social Security number to enroll in a college. He can obtain a Social Security number if he also applies for employment authorization at the same time that he applies for the green card. Employment authorization usually takes between 3-6 months after filing. With an employment authorization card, he can request a Social Security card from the Social Security Administration. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Sep 10th, 2019 at 11:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters