QUESTION

How soon can I start filing for my twenty one year old daughter?

Asked on Nov 23rd, 2011 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My husband has filed for me and his 10 year old daughter. I have a 21 year old daughter, his stepdaughter who he can't file for, because of her age. I am sad to leave my child behind. I want to start filing for her soon. Tell me how soon I can start filing for her.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
You can apply now but the wait is long, the time depending on the country.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 12:34 AM

Report Abuse
You can petition for her as soon as you become a permanent resident but depending on her country of birth, it may be a long process. In the meantime, however, if your daughter is eligible she might be able to get a student visa or an employment-based visa to come to the US.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2011 at 3:56 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
As a resident, you can file an I-130 petition immediately for your 21 year old daughter. She will have to wait until there is a visa available before she enters as a resident.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2011 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at The Law Office of Christine Troy
Update Your Profile
Once you have a green card, you can file for her. It will take several years for her to use that petition to get a green card however it is a start. In the meantime she may be able to obtain her own school or work visa to be in the US. I encourage you to have a full consult with a competent immigration attorney to evaluate her options.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2011 at 1:03 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
As soon as you get your LPR card.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2011 at 12:37 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
As soon as you are a permanent resident you can file for your 21 year old daughter provided she is unmarried. She will be in the FB-2b queue until you become a citizen yourself. If she does get married before you become a citizen then she will lose her place in line.
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2011 at 10:05 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Richard S. Kolomejec
Update Your Profile
As soon as you get your green card you can file for your daughter. The bad news is that it will take anywhere from 5 to 8 years to get her here.
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2011 at 7:52 PM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
Once you get your permanent residence, you can start the process for her as the FB-2B unmarried adult child of an LPR. After you naturalize, she upgrades to the FB-1. Check the DOS visa bulletin for priority date processing times.
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2011 at 7:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters