QUESTION

How to adopt from Russia and immigrate the child to USA right away being permanent resident and Russian citizen?

Asked on Dec 29th, 2017 on Immigration - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I am Russian citizen and US permanent resident. I want to adopt child from Russia and bring them to the USA right away after adoption. How can I do it? I don't want to apply for the American citizenship because in this case I will not be able to adopt from Russia. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Offices of Grinberg & Segal, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The adoption law for immigration purposes is complicated. You can start your research on www.adoption.state.us. Keep in mind that (1) Russia is not allowing adoption by US citizens or LPRs so you will have to adopt as Russian citizen; (2) it is never right the way; (3) Russia is a Hague convention country so the process you will have to follow is going to be for a Convention country. https://www.hcch.net/en/states/hcch-members You can also read here: https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/Intercountry-Adoption/Adoption-Process/understanding-the-hague-convention.html However, there is also a posibility that since you are a Russian citizen and the adoption is not intercountry adoption really, the fomaly processed adoption in Russia could be sufficient to establish qualifying relationship for family based immigration under F2A category. 
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2018 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters