QUESTION

How to apply for green card and health benefit for my father

Asked on Oct 11th, 2015 on Immigration - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I am a lawful resident in us
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You may not petition for a parent to receive an immigrant visa until you are a United States citizen. You must also be over the age of 21. You can find more information about petitioning for a family member at http://myattorneyusa.com/immigration-law-and-practice/immigration-to-the-usa/family-immigration. You should contact  agency that specializes in health benefits to see if your father qualifies.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2015 at 5:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters