QUESTION

How to apply to another consulate for Italian Citizenship out of my Jurisdiction?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2015 on Immigration - Alaska
More details to this question:
I plan on going to see my sister soon and I have been working on claiming my Italian Citizenship via Jure Sanguinis. There is an Italian consulate near her house, but it is out of my Jurisdiction (I live in AK, so my consulate is San Francisco, she lives in AZ so hers is Los Angeles). I don't have the time or money to fly to San Francisco, but LA is within driving distance from her. How can I apply there without going to the San Francisco one? Is there any way around this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You may be able to apply at the Italian Consulate in Los Angeles. The Italian Consulate may not restrict applications to only the closest Consulate. I would encourage you to contact the Consulate first to see if it is posible before making the trip. Otherwise, you may want to speak to an experienced immigration attorney licensed to practice law in italy as the forum is designed to address questions about United States immgiration law. 
Answered on Aug 26th, 2015 at 6:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters