QUESTION

How to begin the process of becoming a US citizenship after marriage?

Asked on Apr 20th, 2017 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I am from Bulgaria and I am here on a J1 visa. I am studying at Loma Linda university. I married to my now husband on June 27th 2015. I am seeking to now begin the process of obtaining a permanent citizen status.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Ronald L. Freeman
Hello, before you can become a US citizen, you will first need to apply for an adjustment of status, which is commonly known as a green card. If you are marreid to a US citizen you can file for your green card asap, and adjust your status without leaving the U.S.  Once you obtained your green card you can apply to become a US citizen after 3 years, if your husband assuming your husband is a US citizen. 
Answered on Apr 20th, 2017 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters