QUESTION

how to bring my husband children to United States, he is a permanent resident right now

Asked on Jun 06th, 2016 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My husband has 3 children that we are trying to get here in the states. I am trying to see how to go about making that happen.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You or your husband may be able to petition for the children. You could petition for his children as your stepchildren if the married their father prior to the children turning 18. The children would immigrate faster through a petition filed by you. Your husband could also petition for his children as long as they are not married. The process is started by filing an immigrant visa petition on behalf of each child. You can read more about family immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2016 at 3:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters