QUESTION

How to bring my spouse in the US if I am a green card holder?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

A few years depending what country your spouse was born in.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 2:03 AM

Report Abuse
Under the current immigration laws, the process is taking about 3 years. If passed, the proposed legislation may cut that time down significantly but for the time being, those are the time lines.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 1:29 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Richard S. Kolomejec
Update Your Profile
It takes about 2.5 to 3 years. The best case is to get your US citizenship first. Then the process takes less than a year.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 12:43 AM

Report Abuse
To bring your spouse to the US, you will need to submit an I-130 relative petition on her behalf.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 12:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters