QUESTION

How to establish proof of residence address for fiancee that arrived on K1 Visa

Asked on Jan 20th, 2016 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
Livingston County, Michigan clerk denied marriage license application because we needed proof of fiancees address. Since I was the sponsor it appeared to be common sense to me that my fiancee would stay at my address (note the visa petition also stated that she would stay at my address). We were told to go to the secretary of state and they stated we needed to show two separate documents such as a bank statement, phone bill, etc. Our concern is that we will use a good portion of our 90 day window to be married to obtain such documents. We did apply for the social security number and expect to receive within 7 - 10 days.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You have two options. The first is to obtain sufficient documentation to satisfy the Secretary of State. The option is to marry in a jurisdiction that does not have strict residence requirements. The 90-day period cannot be extended so it is important to marry before the time expires. 
Answered on Jan 20th, 2016 at 4:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters