QUESTION

How to fix legal status if i came as a child?

Asked on Jan 04th, 2017 on Immigration - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I've been living here around 9 years my parents brought me here when i was 10 and never fixed my papers now im in a domestic relationship and have a child i haven't lived with my parents for 2-3 years i also dropped out of highschool so idk what should my next move be any advise?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Bloomington, MN
Partner at Martin Law
1 Award
An attorney would need more information to answer these questions. If you were married, you may be able to apply for permanent status through your spouse, but you would need a waiver for your unlawful entry. Depending on when you entered the US, you may be eligible for deferred action for childhood arrivals. However, this status may be taken away when the new President takes office.  
Answered on Jan 17th, 2017 at 9:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters