QUESTION

How to get back into the USA to be with my wife.

Asked on Oct 15th, 2017 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
Hi, I went to America in 2015 where I met my wife. I went over on a waiver visa (3 months )after 2 months there I got married. Completed my I 130,I 785 And more they was all approved. I had to do a medical and get finger prints done this was also approved. Me and my wife had a interview scheduled I 485 on September 2016. Unfortunately I couldn't make it and had to return to the UK for medical reasons. I left the USA once I was approved for parole to travel. I left June 2016. I explained to uscis to reschedule my appointment. Once all my medical examinations where over I returned to the USA in July 2017. My last security check I was pulled aside And was interviewed by us customs and board protection. They said I was out of status. The office said go to my embassy and apply for a b1 visa. While at the embassy in London I was denied and given a 3 year ban. I had reasons why I cane back with all supporting documents. I should never of got this ban I wasn't staying unlawfully.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Even though you travelled on advance parole, you may have triggered the 3 year bar if you overstayed your I-94 6 months or longer.  I would have to analyze your timeline more closely.  You would need a waiver for it or wait the 3-years.  Let me know if I can be of service: ehart@hartimmigration.com; (714) 447-1282 is my direct line.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2017 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters