QUESTION

how to get my boyfriend from nigeria to move to the states after he applies for a visa ?

Asked on Oct 28th, 2018 on Immigration - South Dakota
More details to this question:
i am seeing a nice loving man we been together for quite some time now i really want him to move to the us and live with me what does he need to do for all that ? we plan on getting married and have kids some day.. if he gets his visa temporary what can he do so he can stay here in the us with me? i really want a life with him and start a family i am really happy with him... any help will be appreciated thanks and yes i am a us citizen my man lives in nigeria
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
As a US citizen, you have two viable options recognized in law – you can file for him as a fiancé under a K-1 visa, or you can marry and then file directly for his residence status. The first is done on form I-129F petition for alien fiancé and the second through form I-130 petition for alien relative. The fiancé route is normally approximately 9 months and the residence route approximately one year. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Nov 18th, 2018 at 9:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters