QUESTION

How to keep my adult childhood disability benefits and get married?

Asked on Jul 20th, 2019 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
I'm on ssdi & am wanting to marry a foreigner soon. What are my options regarding my SSDI, me being disabled, getting the spouse here & income needed for the paperwork? How to go about all of this
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You will need a joint financial sponsor if your income is insufficient to meet the minimum level of income that USCIS requires. It appears that a K fiancé visa would be the best pathway to bring your fiancé over to the US. Retain counsel to process the case. Counsel anywhere in the USA can represent you. 
Answered on Jul 20th, 2019 at 8:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters