QUESTION

How to marry my boyfriend if he doesn’t have documents but lives in the US illegally

Asked on Oct 01st, 2020 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
Me and my boyfriend have been together for about two years now and currently are starting a family. I am pregnant and we want to get married. Only problem is he doesn’t have documents, please help me with more information on what I need to know and do so I can marry him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
OK so if you are a US citizen, and your boyfriend entered the country lawfully, then you can sponsor him for a green card. If your boyfriend entered the country unlawfully, then you still can sponsor him for a green card but he will be required to file and obtain a waiver of inadmissibility on the grounds of illegal entry.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2020 at 6:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters