QUESTION

How to meet requierment for k1 visa "Meeting in person"

Asked on Aug 25th, 2021 on Immigration - Washington
More details to this question:
I and my partner do not have the money to visit in some random country, and he and I were both denied visas to each others country's. Hes in the US and im in Australia. How can we visit each other, when they dont take this as an exemption? Please help asap as we are desperate to see and be with each other and are low on options.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes the DOS strictly requires that the "in person meeting" be fulfilled within two years of the filing of the petition for the fiancée visa. This meeting can take place anywhere in the world, and there are very few exceptions that will be granted to excuse this condition. You Should retain counsel to guide you through the process. 
Answered on Aug 26th, 2021 at 5:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters