QUESTION

How to move to USA? im son of us citizen!

Asked on May 07th, 2017 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
Hey! There is alot of complicated information so im kind of lost! So im unmarried son over 21 years old and my Dad was born and raised in Usa and he is US citizen and my grandparents are also! I am Finland citizen and i was born and raised in Finland! Now im little bit older and i would like to move to Florida when i graduate from school (im studying pharmacy). My dad filled and sent I-130 for me but im wondering what is visa bulletin and do i have to wait for 7 years to have my visa available or what does that mean? :O how long do i have to wait to get visa? and what kind of options do i have?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Nonimmigrant Work Visas Attorney serving Manhattan Beach, CA at Madison | Piper PC
Update Your Profile
The Visa Bulletin is published monthly by the U.S. Department of State and outlines the wait times for the various family-preference categories, as well as employment-based preference categories. A link to the May 2017 Visa Bulletin is below: https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/law-and-policy/bulletin/2017/visa-bulletin-for-may-2017.html Have you done an assessment of whether you might qualify for Derivative Citizenship based on your parents + any time you may have spent in the U.S.?
Answered on May 08th, 2017 at 10:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters