QUESTION

How to revoke H4 visa if - Wife on H4 visa has abandon husband

Asked on Jun 30th, 2014 on Immigration - Ohio
More details to this question:
My wife was staying with me. She has H4 visa I have h1b visa. She had put false elligation on me by saying "she was held against her will!!" and called police (911). Police came and took her and handed over to her sister and bro-in-law. She went with all her belongings, jwellary etc - all luggage. She left me. When police came: I requested police office to tell me where are you taking her, she told me I dont need to worry about it! - I requested her to give me her phone num. where she is going - officer told me I dont need to call her. if she wants she will call! Police officer asked questions to me and told me " we found no crime in you so not creating any criminal report but you have to let her go - there is no responsibility of her on me. she is on her own. I dont need to worry." I went to police department and got 911 report and got to know - She is with her relatives in NEW JERSEY (sister and bro-in-law). She has cheated and used my visa to come US and then left me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration matters for employers, executives and professionals Attorney serving Beachwood, OH at The Law Offices of Brian J. Halliday, Inc.
Update Your Profile
As long as she is married to you, and you have H-1B visa status, she is entitled to H-4 visa status.  If you were to divorce, her H-4 status would terminate.   
Answered on Jun 30th, 2014 at 12:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters