QUESTION

how to stay in us with an expired visa and green card

Asked on Jul 17th, 2014 on Immigration - Washington
More details to this question:
unable to receive a new visa after being in the us for four years and unable to get work how do I get to stay and work in the us without getting married?This person is a friend of the family and has been living with us all this time with no job or any other place to live
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Hello. I would need more information about the visa he came with and overstayed. However, if it is all expired, he does not have many options outside of a bona fide marriage to a US citizen. If his status expired more than a year ago and he leaves the US, he will be barred from coming back here for 10 years.  I would like to know the visa he had, when it expired and if he or anyone in his family ever filed for his immigration. Thanks!
Answered on Jul 17th, 2014 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters