QUESTION

How to withdraw my N-400 (citizenship process) and by doing so, can I re-apply later?

Asked on Nov 16th, 2016 on Immigration - Virginia
More details to this question:
I`'m on the process of getting my citizenship and I`ve done the biometrics already and I received a letter with a date for the interview/test. Due for personal reasons, I would like to withdraw my N-400 application and I`m wondering how to do that. Also, am I able to re-apply again in the furture? Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You would need to submit a written request to USCIS stating you wish to withdrawthe application. The letter should include your filing receipt number and alien number. You should mail the letter to the office where you are scheduled for an interview. You may reapply in the future should you wish to do so and are eligible. You can read more about eligibility for naturalization at http://myattorneyusa.com/citizenship-and-naturalization.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2016 at 1:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters