QUESTION

How will a US citizen father apply for a citizenship for his child born abroad if he did not meet the required physical presence in the united states

Asked on May 18th, 2016 on Immigration - Washington
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The child would not have acquired citizenship at birth of his father did not meet all the requirements to transmit citizenship. In such a case, the father would need to file an immigrant visa petition on behalf of his child. This would give the child lawful permanent residence. You can read more about family immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on May 18th, 2016 at 3:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters