QUESTION

How will affect unemployed benefits I'm receiving on the I-130 form im filing for mu mom.

Asked on May 25th, 2020 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
Hello, I'm about to file an I-130 form to get a green card for my mother. My question is, I'm also want to apply for Unemployed benefits (because i lost my job during Covid 19). Is it gonna be a problem to get a green card for my mom if I'm one of her main sponsors (we also have a join sponsor)? Thank you!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
The unemployment benefits are not an issue for public charge determination. 
Answered on May 26th, 2020 at 9:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters