QUESTION
How will I get my spouse and 2 month old baby to the US?
Asked on Oct 30th, 2012 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I got married first before I got my employment based green visa last year. When I filled my DS230 I put there my spouse "follow to join". Thus in my case based on My researched I will not take the I-130 route. Somebody told me need to file For I-824. My wife gave birth to our son 2 months ago, this happens after my green card was granted. Will he be eligible to travel with my spouse? Will he have a separate form filing cost $405? How much will it cost me for my wife and son? Will my son be eligible to travel with my wife here to the US? Please I am confused and need your expertise. Can you provide a simple walk through how to get this started. Do I need a lawyer to file for this? Hoping for your enlightenment. Many thanks in advance.
4 ANSWERS
Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
The answer depends on facts not covered in your inquiry.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 11:57 PM
Your wife should be able to come to join you in the US. I am not sure about your son he was not born when you got your green card. You may have to file a I-130 for him and wait. I-824 may not be the proper form.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 10:17 PM
More information is needed. You have a complicated situation that really needs to be answered in detail at an appointment with a competent and experienced immigration attorney soon. Additional action may be needed with the State Department to insure that your son timely enters the U. S. within six months of his birth. Good luck.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 10:13 PM
Your son should be eligible for green card status as soon as he enters the US. As far as your wife, what is the status of the I-824 you have filed? OR did you not file one?
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 9:54 PM