QUESTION

How will long will it take to petition my daughter if I am a US citizen and my daughter is in Pakistan?

Asked on Sep 16th, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I am a U.S citizen. My daughter lived in Pakistan. She is married and has two kids. I want to sponser my daughter. How long it will take to get here?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Bruce A. Coane
It takes many years.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 9:58 PM

Report Abuse
About 10-11 years. Congress allocates 23,400 immigrant visas a year in the F3 category (married sons and daughters of U.S. citizens). For years, the number of petitions far exceeds the number of available visas; hence the backlog. In October 2012, immigrant visas will be issued to the benficiaries of the petitions that were filed in May 2002.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2012 at 10:45 PM

Report Abuse
It will take about 5-7 years, on average, before she and her family would be eligible for immigrant visas.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse
Based on the October 2012 visa bulletin, the priority date for F-3 category (married sons and daughters of US citizens) is May 22, 2002. This means that the USCIS and/or NVC will process visa applications with priority date of May 22, 2002 or earlier. The priority date is the date the petition was filed, so this category is about 10 years backlogged.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 1:18 PM

Report Abuse
You can file an I-130 petition now, but it will be several years before she can apply for immigration. Read the monthly visa bulletin for wait times. I am attaching the October issue. The married daughter of a USC is 3rd preference.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 11:46 PM

Report Abuse
It usually takes about 1 year.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 10:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters