QUESTION

How would I get started to get my husband's papers fixed. He has been deported, but don't have the record of the deportation.

Asked on Apr 21st, 2016 on Immigration - Nebraska
More details to this question:
We do have a daughter together.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You really should start by having an attorney review his immigration record. A copy of the record can be obtained through the Freedom of Information Act. This requires your husband to request or authorize the release of his records to an attorney. Once an attorney reviews the records, he/she can tell you how to best proceed. It may be as simple as filing a Form I-130 or the case may be more complicated requiring one or more waivers. You can read more at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2016 at 3:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters