QUESTION

How would I know if I could be a citizen my mom became a citizen when I was 12 but we never did any arrangements

Asked on Sep 24th, 2012 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
But I have have a issue now I've got into trouble and currently on probation
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
You can file a Freedom of Information Act request for your A-file.  You will need your Alien Number (A-number) to do that effectively.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 9:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters