QUESTION

How would I know why my mother and brother’s citizenship were approved and mine is still in process though everything was filed on the same year?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2012 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
My father had his green card, applied for me, my mother and my brother for immigration to United States on 1999 and my first I130 notice date was September 2001. After he became citizen, he changed the case. My next case was approved on February 16, 2006. I was 22. I got married on November 2006. Now my mother and brother are US citizens. I cannot understand what happens to my case. Please help me with my case.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
It is unclear if you are referring to Lawful Permanent Residency in the same manner as citizenship. You might have aged out, and therefore, I would need more information.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 9:03 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
The facts are not entirely clear. However, many things could have happened. You could have been deemed ineligible since you were not petitioned until 9/01, or you aged out, or you married and changed category or you merely went to the wrong attorney. Take your file to an attorney for another opinion.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 12:45 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Stoller & Moreno, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Thanks for your inquiry. Sounds to me like you may never have completed the process and perhaps never became a resident. An I-130 is only the first part of the process of legalizing one's status in the US. If a Form I-485 was never filed then the approval of the Form I-130 does nothing to help you along the way of obtaining residency. Hard to say what happened here and why you were somehow left out of the process. So the best advice would be to contact an attorney and to sit a while. Bring everything that you have, including a clear copy of the resident alien cards from your mother and brother as this may help figure things out. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. First of all, since we do not have all the facts, and there are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your case. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
If you married while he was still a greencard holder you will have lost your petition.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 11:39 AM

Report Abuse
Your question is not completely clear..are you a lawful permanent resident yet through the petition your father filed? If not, then the delay in getting your visa would most probably have to do with you getting married. Because you are married, you no longer are considered an unmarried son of a United States citizen. However, you really need to speak with an immigration lawyer for a more thorough analysis.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2012 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Nationality Attorney serving Miami, FL at CruzLaw PA
Update Your Profile
It is not clear what you mean by "changed the case." If you are currently in legal status, you should make an infopass appointment to see what is going on with your case. Go to www.USCIS.gov to make the appointment. If not, you should consult an attorney and have them review your case.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2012 at 2:23 PM

Report Abuse
You aged out of the "child" category once you turned 21 and the processing times to have a visa available are much longer for sons/daughters of US citizens who are over the age of 21 and different still for married sons/daughters of US citizens. You can take a look at the monthly Visa Bulletin published by the US Department of State to see where you are on the priority visa list based on your priority date.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2012 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters