QUESTION

husband is waiting forvisa interview on my petition I've co Sponsor last year I was unemployed. What is the minimum valueforincome for tax return

Asked on May 10th, 2021 on Immigration - Maryland
More details to this question:
husband is waiting forvisa interview on my petition I've co Sponsor last year I was unemployed. My co Sponsor has income than 50000 in 2020. What is the minimum valueforincome for tax return I've to add?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
There is no adding together of the income and assets of you and your cosponsor unless your cosponsor is also a household member. Otherwise, your I-864 and his/her I-864 are considered separately. In looking at your cosponsor’s income, the adjudicator generally looks to see whether the affidavit of support is credible and the number of dependents that the cosponsor is supporting along with any others that he or she has sponsored in the past and is still legally obligated to render support to if the immigrant later receives means tested public benefits. Looking at the poverty guidelines, income of $50,170 is sufficient to support seven individuals including the cosponsor. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on May 29th, 2021 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters