QUESTION

I, a US citizen, need to apply for unemployment. Can this negatively affect my husband's conditional greencard status/future citizenship eligibility?

Asked on Nov 19th, 2019 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
i was laid off this week and i am eligible to apply for unemployment. I am scared to do this as i am my husbands sponsor (along with my mother). I have heard that if i take any government subsidized benefits, i can make my husband ineligible for his permanent green card/ ability to apply for citizenship. Does unemployment fall into this? can i negatively impact him if i take unemployment?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Unemployment is not the same as a means tested benefit. You already earned the money by contributing to the fund during the time that you were employed. It should not negatively affect your husband's application although you will still need to demonstrate that he is able to be supported by either you or your cosponsor. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Dec 19th, 2019 at 6:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters