QUESTION

I already reported my DUI to USCIS when I applied for green card, do I have to report it again when I apply for citizenship?

Asked on Dec 06th, 2014 on Immigration - Utah
More details to this question:
I am in the process of naturalization and I have an old case of DUI from another state. The case is closed now (I paid my fine and did 40 hours of AA meetings) and I submitted all the paperwork to USCIS already when I applied for green card (more than 5 years ago). Should I report this arrest again when I apply for my citizenship? I have no further arrests.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Bruce A. Coane
It's not a matter of reporting. The form asks questions for which you must provide truthful answers. It asks for all of the times you have been arrested. It does not allow you to exclude any arrests. They want to know about ALL arrests, no matter what the circumstances.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2014 at 7:21 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
Yes, report it again.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2014 at 9:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters