QUESTION

I already sent the paperwork to immigration, I married a non-citizen and I used his last name. Will this cause a problem when we go to the interview?

Asked on Dec 07th, 2016 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
We sent in all form and have our interview very soon. In a month I have yet to get my name changed formally through Social Security Office and DMV. Will this cause a problem when we go to the interview since we applied with his last name on all forms sent in?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
It should not be a problem as long as you accepted his last name at the time of the marriage.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2017 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters