QUESTION

I already submitted an application for my mom after my dad received his residency. Her application is pending, can i petition my husband as well?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2020 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My dad received residency in the USA through me last year. We are currently working on my moms documents and her application is pending. She is here in the United States. Am I able to also petition for my husband legal status while I’m working on my moms?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes provided he can qualify independently and you can financially sponsor him. If your income is not sufficient then you can enlist a joint financial sponsor. 
Answered on Jan 29th, 2020 at 5:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters