QUESTION

I am 23 years old; I applied for my i-130. Can I apply for i-485 or am I allowed to work while I am in US.

Asked on Jan 26th, 2025 on Immigration - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I am 23 years old; I applied for my i-130. Can I apply for i-485 or am I allowed to work while I am in US.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
So assuming that you are filing a marriage base green card case based on marriage to a US citizen, and you entered the United States with permission, then you would need to file an I765 and an I 485 before you can get permission to work.    
Answered on Jan 27th, 2025 at 4:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters