QUESTION

i am 23 years unmarried son of legally permanent residence parents.how long does it take till i get immigration visa from the date of i-30 petition

Asked on Jun 16th, 2012 on Immigration - Alaska
More details to this question:
i am curerntly in Nepal and my parents are residing in us.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Under the visa chart for November 2012, only those individuals who applied under the F-2B category for unmarried sons and daughters over the age of 21 of permanent residents before October 8, 2004 (for all born in countries of the world other than Mexico or the Philippines) can finalize their immigration to the States. Thus at this time, there is an 8 year backlog. Visa chart time, however, does not equal real time, and so the actual time of waiting could be longer or shorter dependent upon the number of people applying and whether the allotted number of visas is increased, remains the same or is decreased by Congress. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2012 at 5:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters