QUESTION

I am 32 years old, my mom got married this year. He is my step dad that is undocumented. Can I apply for a GC for my step dad ?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2024 on Immigration - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I am citizen, I am 32 years old I want to apply for my step dad is it possible ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
A US citizen stepson can sponsor his foreign national stepdad only if the stepdads marriage to your mom occurred before you were 18. If mom got married this year and you are 32, then you cannot sponsor your stepdad. However, you can sponsor mom and once mom obtains a green card, she can sponsor your stepdad. 
Answered on Apr 17th, 2024 at 6:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters