QUESTION

I am 42 years. My father is a USA citizen. I came here on student visa. Can my father sponsor me for a green card?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2015 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Bloomington, MN
Partner at Martin Law
1 Award
Your father can petition for you as his adult child. However, since you are over the age of 21, you will not be considered an immediate relative and you will fall into a preference category. This can mean that you will have to wait a very long time for a visa to become available so that you can receive your green card.  
Answered on Dec 10th, 2015 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters