QUESTION

I am a 20 year old US citizen My fiancé is 17 can I marry him now and try to fix his status here in the US? No criminal record.

Asked on Jan 16th, 2018 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I am a 20 year old US citizen My fiancé is 17 can I marry him now and try to fix his status here in the US? No criminal record. He came from Mexico without inspection 5months ago,we’ve been dating for over a year.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
if he entered illegally, your fiance will need to file a waiver
Answered on Jan 16th, 2018 at 9:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters