QUESTION

I am a 22 year old citizen, how do I fix my parents' papers if they live in Mexico?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2015 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

If they have never had issues with US immigration laws and you are a U.S. Citizen you can petition for your parents' immigrant visas.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 8:18 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You need to sponsor them, for each, you will need to start the process with filing form I 130.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 4:12 AM

Report Abuse
Business Immigration Attorney serving Houston, TX at Quan Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You would start with an I-130 in the U.S. Then you would work with the National Visa Center to have them Consular Process at a U.S. Consulate in Mexico.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 4:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters